Form S-1/A#2
[…] The Department may consider the payments to the related parties as disallowed expenditures and accordingly adjust the Department's payment to the Contractor for all related party payments made without the Department's consent. As used in this section, "related parties" means any person related to the Contractor by blood, marriage, partnership, common directors or officers, or 10% or greater direct or indirect ownership in a common entity. 2. The Contractor shall comply with the Public Officers' and Employees' Ethics Act, Section 67-16-10, UCA, which prohibits actions that may create or that are actual or potential conflicts of interest. It also provides that "no person shall induce or seek to induce any public officer or public employee to violate any of the provisions of this act." The Contractor represents that none of its officers or employees are officers or employees of the State of Utah, Page 3 of 13